Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

GUINEA LANE
656-1/0/0 (South side)

Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses (Formerly Listed as: GUINEA LANE St Mary's Church Hall)

GV II

Catholic Apostolic Church (Irvingite), now Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses. 1841 with C20 alterations. By GP Manners.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with slate roof.
STYLE: Norman Revival style.
PLAN: Rectangular plan.
EXTERIOR: Corbel tables to gable ends and eaves of nave, machicolation to eaves of chancel and to lead roofed segmental curved apse, on north side in Guinea Lane and encircling plinth. East side of nave has moulded sill string course, impost string and engaged Norman columns with scalloped capitals to three semicircular arched recesses over windows with C20 glass, to left thick rolled arris to semicircular arch over C20 door. Two C20 doors in plinth. To each side of chancel smaller window in coved opening. Apse has higher sill string and weathered sills to three similar smaller windows to those of nave with small quarter Norman columns. Attached to north-west side of nave smaller gabled block with slit to apex of coped gable end and roll moulded surround to semicircular arched window below. At junction of two blocks shouldered arch to C20 door. North side has corbel table below parapet.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The Church was built by the Irvingites and used by them until the 1860s. It later became St. Mary's Roman Catholic Hall until it became the Kingdom Hall of the Jehovah's Witnesses in 1976.
SOURCES: (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 537 Stell C: Non-Conformist Chapels & Meeting Houses of South-West England: Norwich: 1993-: 12).