Walcot Church Hall (Antique Markets)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

GUINEA LANE
656-1/0/0 (South side)

GV II

Church school, later an antiques market, recently (2002) converted to flats. Dated 1840 with C20 additions. By James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof, hipped to main block with two large hip-roofed glazed lights to ridge.
PLAN: Irregular triangular plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys including plinth of varying height according to slope. Features repeated on most facets of complex plan. Encircling building are cornice and blocking course supported by tall paired consoles above clasping pilasters to quoins, consoles rise from impost cornice to moulded arcades of two storey recesses with windows to both floors. Semicircular arched three/three-pane sashes with margin panes to first floor, cornices on consoles over flat-arched four/four-pane sashes with margin panes to high ground floor, all with horizontal glazing bars. Plinth has simple cornice and stepped frieze. Principal north west facade seven-window range. End bays step forward as towers with rusticated quoins and parapets of pierced vertical panels. Set back windows in plinth are blocked, that to inside-left has C20 double doors, that to inside-right has plaque stating purpose and date of building. Extending from each end walls curve forward slightly forward for approx 3m and terminate with piers. Wall to right fronts flight of steps up C20 door with radial glazing bars to fanlight and hood on brackets on south-west side of right hand tower. Similar windows above and to returns. Projecting canted block to right of tower, facing south, has two recesses with windows to each side and one to front, all with clasping pilasters etc. to quoins. Above front pediment and dentil cornice over raised recessed panel inscribed `WALCOT SCHOOLS'. To centre of tall plinth blocked segmental arched doorway with hood on consoles below large eight-pane overlight, to each return are two tall six/six-pane sash windows. Short block projects from rear right of canted block with three storeys above plinth (covered by later addition), all with arcade of three semicircular arched windows with large keystones.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A prominent building, cleverly planned on an awkward sloping apex site, which formed another philanthropic institution in this area. A stone plaque located close to the entrance off The vineyards spells out the circumstances of the building's genesis.