12 and 13, Mount Beacon

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

Formerly known as: Nos.12 AND 13 MOUNT BEACON HILL. Pair of houses. c1780, altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar and hung slate, roof unseen, moulded stacks to party wall.
PLAN: Double depth plans with rear wings.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Low coped parapet and cornice encircle building, rising over entrance front of No.13 to conceal double-pitched roof. South-east entrance front of No.12, to left, was originally symmetrical two-window front. Six/six-pane sash windows, those to first floor with wrought iron balconettes, to ground floor right cornice over later C19 full height six/six-pane sash with forward frame. Late C19 slightly canted enclosed porch has cornice and blocking course, double half glazed doors with semi elliptical heads to lights and to windows in returns. Cantilevered out from first floor of left return late C19, hip roofed slate hung bathroom. Extending from rear of left return long single storey wing with pantile roof. Right return has six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors. No.13, backing onto No.12 with entrance in Beacon Road, one-window range in Mount Beacon with wrought iron balconettes to two/two-pane sash window to second floor and six/six-pane sash to the first floor, ground floor has two/two-pane sash to left and small circular window to right. To second floor left of north-west entrance front two/two-pane sash window, wall steps out at first floor with six/six-pane sashes to lower floors. To right of centre enclosed porch with coped parapet and cornice, overlight to C20 door and semicircular arches to C20 windows in returns. To right of porch lobby between first and second floors on three large shaped stone brackets, six/six-pane sash window. Lower three storey range to right has pitched roof, moulded stack to right gable end and small window to each floor.
INTERIORS: Not inspected