Harington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Harington House

Warehouse and offices. 1906 by F.W. Gardiner.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
PLAN: Neat corner building, with return and second entrance to Queen Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, four-bays, all with glazing bar sash, tripartite two:six:two-pane at second floor above four:twelve:four-pane to first floor, and two large twelve-pane to ground floor, with former doorway to left, with lower panel and glazing above, and in bay three, good three-panel door on three steps. Two pavement grilles to basement. Front fully articulated, with bold square quoin pilasters at each end, carried through to short repeat pilasters to attic, and containing flat Doric pilasters framing bays, at ground floor with full entablature stopped to quoins, and at first and attic floors with frieze and cornice, broken round pilasters. Queen Street front similar, but in two-bays, with extra bay, beyond pilaster to left, with six-pane above twelve-pane sash, and doorway under transom light on three steps, set tight to adjacent No.11 Queen Street (qv), horizontal trim carried across bay, and parish marker `W.T/P' incised in stonework above doorway. Return to right painted ashlar, with two parapet stacks, and rear has offset stair turret, right, and two large twelve-pane sashes, plus two later lights, to left.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These Neo-Grecian `workrooms' were designed by F.W. Gardiner, re Building Control records, in a careful Georgian manner.