30, Northampton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

NORTHAMPTON STREET
(East side)
Nos.23-31 (Consec))

House. After 1819. By GP Manners.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, double pile roof, parapeted to front, double Romans to front and rear, coped party wall to right with two rebuilt brick stacks. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two-window front. First floor has to right eight/eight-sash in plain reveal with stone sill with wrought iron balconette, small two/two-horned sash in plain reveal with stone sill to left. Second floor has three/six-sash in plain reveal with stone sill to right, small two/two-horned sash in similar reveal to left. Eight/eight-sash in similar reveal to ground floor right, six-panel door with reeded panels and fielded panels with voided corners with plate glass fanlight in round headed plain reveal to left. Basement has eight/eight-sash in plain reveal, partially above ground and with grating in pavement, small single pane window to right. Moulded cornice over first floor, lintel at eaves and coped parapet. Wrought iron footscraper attached to right of door, fire insurance plate marked `WEST OF ENGLAND EXETER¿ over door.
Rear elevation partially visible has glazing bar sashes, wrought iron window guard to first half-landing.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Northampton Street and adjacent development commenced c1791 to design of Thomas Baldwin as trustee for William Pulteney, continued from 1794 after bankruptcy of principal contractors with elevations on leases signed by Thomas Chantry and John Pinch (his first major work), completed after 1819, plans and elevations on leases of 12 and 25 signed GP Manners. Bomb damage in 1942 and subsequent redevelopment have major impact on lower part of street.
SOURCES: Country Life: 6 November 1980: Francis Kelly: Apology for an Eyesore: 1687-1692.