No. 14 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

No.14 and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as: GREAT BEDFORD
STREET Nos.12 AND 13)

Terrace house. c1790-1793 with C19 and C20 additions. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble to basement, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted roof, covering not visible to front, Welsh slate to rear, coped party walls to left and right: to right partially rebuilt in brick, to left with two ashlar stacks probably shared with No. 12 Great Bedford Street (qv). House at junction of Great Bedford Street with St James's Square has wedge-shaped plan, five-bays to front, two-bays to rear. Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement; five-window range. First floor has five C19 plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with lowered stone sills with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has five six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills with wrought iron balconettes. Third floor has five similar windows with balconettes to left, right and centre. Sashes with horns to centre left and centre right. Ground floor has four plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Six-panel door to centre right has flush and fielded panels, cast iron wreath knocker, three-pane overlight in pedimented Doric doorcase. Pennant paved crossover flush with pavement. Basement has four six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. To centre left paired with continuous sill, six-panel door with beaded and glazed panels. Limestone area steps with pennant treads and wrought iron handrail. Band course over ground floor, frieze and moulded cornice over second floor. Moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Lead hopperhead and down pipe to centre front. Rear elevation partially visible. Eight/eight sash to second floor. Six/six-horned sashes with simple balconettes to second floor. C20 windows to second half landing.
INTERIOR: Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1991. Four flight stone cantilevered staircase, two newel posts on ground floor, one mushroom and one acorn knob. Ornate ceiling roses and an arch dividing the drawing room with decorative scrolls supporting. Eleven wall panels in the ground floor dining room, enclosed by reeding banded with ribbon. Old brass doorbell and folding butler¿s table in hall. Original trivet on hob grate in third floor rear bedroom. Cellar has stone wine racks and there is a billiard room in the basement. The outside door to the basement has metal security bars reinforcing it.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with cast arrowheads on limestone bases.
HISTORY: Part of incomplete St James's Square development on land leased by Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom from Sir Peter Rivers Gay 25 March 1790; Great Bedford Street forms one of the four diagonal approaches to St James's; it was intended to continue to NE but never completed. Nos. 7-11 were destroyed by bombing in 1942.
SOURCES: (Abstract of title of Sir J F Rivers ... to property sold 1856: DEED PKT 2379 & MAPS; Harcourt Masters' maps 1794 and 1808; City Engineer's Survey of Air Raid Damage 1942).