St Mary's Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

HARLEY STREET
656-1/0/0 (East side)

Nos.5 AND 6 St Mary's Rectory (Formerly Listed as: HARLEY STREET Nos.4-6 (Consec))

Two terrace houses. c1817 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, double pile parapeted roofs to left (No.6) and part of No.5, Welsh Slate to front and rear, double pile parapeted roof to right of No.5 has Welsh Slate and double Romans to front roof, rear roof now flat, covering not visible behind parapet, ashlar stacks with some early clay pots to right to front roof of No.5, on front and rear roofs on coped party wall to right of No.6, small ashlar stack with early clay pot on front roof on coped party wall to left of No.6. Staircases to rear.
EXTERIOR: Each house has three storeys and basement, two-window range. House to right (No.5) (formerly two) has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with wrought iron balconettes to first floor, second floor has two eight/eight-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, ground floor has two six/six-horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills flanking six-panel door with reeded and fielded panels and single glazed panel in plain reveal with Pennant step, blocked former doorway to right. Slit openings in pavement and plinth below ground floor windows show position of basement openings. Chamfered plinth starting from ground level to left to accommodate steep fall in ground to right, weathered sill course to first floor, moulded eaves cornice not extending to full width of building to left and coped parapet. House to left (No.6) has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with wrought iron balconettes to first floor, second floor has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, ground floor has to right eight/eight-sash with panes to left and right narrower in plain reveal with stone sill, shallow round headed recessed panel to centre left probably originally intended to contain doorway opening (cf. No.4 Harley Street qv), to far left six-panel door with beaded panels, fielded panels with voided corners and glazed panels in deep plain reveal. Basement has eight/eight-sash in plain reveal with timber lintel, partially above ground. Deep plinth to left of door, plinth to right of door starting just above pavement level to accommodate steep fall of ground to right, weathered sill band to first floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. To left side unfinished termination of front, rear and side walls and two ashlar chimney breasts with openings for fireplaces to first floor and second floor. Rear elevations retain glazing bar sashes to No.6 and first floor of No.5, other windows C19 and small C20 windows, part of Nos 5 and 6 deeper plan than No.5 to right, small render extension in angle of offset, small ashlar porch with double Romans on lean-to roof against garden wall sheltering six-panel rear door to No.6.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of the ground conveyed to Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom(e) by Sir Peter Rivers Gay on 25 March 1790 on which St James's Square and adjoining streets were built, this plot remained undeveloped until 1817 when Manners' New and Correct Plan of Bath shows houses on sites of Nos 3-6 and Portland Chapel opposite.