Church of St Luke

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

HATFIELD ROAD
656-1/0/0 (North side)
Church of St Luke

GV II

Church. 1867. By Hickes and Isaac. Extended in circa 1912 by Mowbray A. Green. Gothic Revival style, the 1867 work is Decorated, and the 1912 work Perpendicular.
MATERIALS: Bath limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roofs. The vestry and chancel roof has banded red and grey slates.
PLAN: Originally a cruciform plan with north and south transept, south porch, north tower, chancel and north vestry (1867). In 1912 the south aisle was added and the nave rebuilt on its originally footprint and extended to the west end by two bays. In 1913 the baptistry was added to the west end and in 1914 the vestry erected.
EXTERIOR: Five-bay nave, each bay with a three-light Perpendicular window; the fall of the ground on the north side means that there is a lower storey at the west end with four-light Tudor windows. Each bay is separated by a buttress with off-sets. The west end window has four lights. The east end window to the chancel is stained glass with plate tracery, three lights with cusped heads, with two sexfoils and one trefoil over. The plate window tracery to the transept windows consists of four lights with cusped heads and two trefoils and a quatrefoil above. Many of the stained glass windows are dated and range from 1925 to 1973. The broach spire is square in plan with buttresses to the front and north of the side elevations. There are two light windows to the bell stage with wooden louvres and stiff leaf foliage to the capitals. To the spire there is a lucarne to each face and a decorative iron cross to the top.
INTERIOR: Stone columns to the south aisle have moulded perpendicular gothic capitals and the arches have head stops. The pointed arch to the east end is supported on stone columns with foliage decoration to the capitals. The arches to the vestry and the original organ room have ball-flower label stops. Fixtures and fittings include a carved wooden reredos (c.1951), the stone font and a Purbeck marble and bath stone memorial tablet commemorating Rev. Charles Doudney. The 1969 organ is located in the north transept.
HISTORY: St Luke's Church was built in 1867 and designed by Bath architects Hickes and Isaac in the Gothic Revival style. The Rev. Charles Edmund Doudney became the vicar of St Luke's in 1907 and he was responsible for a number of changes to the church and instigated the extensions of 1912 by Bath architect Mowbray A. Green.
SOURCES: Chedburn Design and Conservation (Chartered Architects, Historic Building Consultants), Design and Access Statement for External Alterations at St Luke's Church, Wellsway, Bath (2008); Chedburn Design & Conservation (Chartered Architects and Historic Building Consultants), Written Justification for Re-ordering & Internal Alterations at St Luke's Church, Wellsway, Bath (2008); Jonathan Horne (ed.) The Best of Good Fellows: The Diaries and Memoirs of The Rev. Charles Edmund Doudney, M. A., C. F. (1871-1915) (1995) 63-84

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: St Luke's Church is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of a mid-C19 church designed by local architects Hickes and Isaac and sensitively extended in the early C20 by Mowbray A. Green.
* Good survival of internal fittings including the memorial tablet to Rev. Doudney, the reredos and the stained glass windows.
* Good group value with St Luke's Vicarage and the Church Hall