15 and 16, Northgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.14-16 (Consec))

Houses, now shops with accommodation over. Late C18/early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Shallow double depth houses.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics, two windows each, but with different sill levels. They appear to have been built together, but some suspicion of vertical joint between them. Late C19/early C20 shopfronts, both double fronted, both with pilasters. No.16 with consoles, better and earlier one. Plain sash windows in reveals, No.16 has slightly lower sills on first floor, and slightly higher ones on second floor. All late C19 plate glass plain sashes. Second floor of No.15, which has late C18 type six/six-sashes. Moulded cornice and parapet, mansard roof with two gabled dormers each, with six/six-sashes, stone stacks with pots.
INTERIORS: Only ground floor inspected, nothing of special interest.
HISTORY: These houses are built immediately within the line of the City Wall, and looking onto the site of the Northgate, which was demolished in 1755. They also stand on a part of the site of St Mary `intra-muros' Church which was demolished in the C17.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.