17, Northgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

NORTHGATE STREET

Shop with accommodation over. c1880 remodelling of late C18 building.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Quarter circle plan behind shallow radiused front on corner of Bridge Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and cellar, three windows with eared architraves, and cornices over on first floor, centre one with open segmental pediment on carved consoles, swag and scroll ornament. All windows are plate glass plain sashes. Composite pilaster shopfront with ornate entablature with consoles and garlands, plate glass windows. Cornice, parapet, mansard roof with tripartite flat topped dormer, plain sashes flanking fixed four light window. Tall single stack with pot rises against stack of No.16 (qv).
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This building has important group value, and late C19 photographs show that it is completely unchanged in appearance since then, and probably since being remodelled. This building may have been altered in conjunction with No.1 Bridge Street (qv). Bridge Street was cut through following the Council's decision to approve the construction of Pulteney Bridge (qv). SOURCES: The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994-.