Nos. 35-39 (Consec) and Attached Railings and Gates

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

and gates (Formerly Listed as: GREAT
PULTENEY STREET (North side) Nos 1-10,

GV I

Five terrace houses. c1790. By Thomas Baldwin, John Eveleigh and other architects.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with dormers, moulded stacks and some hand-thrown chimney pots to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics, lower ground floors and basements, each house has three-window range. Continuous coped parapet (now partly removed), modillion cornice, frieze and fascia, moulded second and first floor sill string courses, six/six-pane sash windows, ground floor platband moulded to base over chamfered rustication with radial voussoirs to flat arches, plinth, raised and fielded panels to eight-panel doors to left with large overlights. No.35 has rectangular plan balconettes to first floor and interlocking semicircles to overlight. No.36 has balconettes to upper floors, dentilled lintel below inverted fan to overlight and bronze plaque: `WILLIAM WILBERFORCE b.1759 d.1833 STAYED HERE 1802 and 1805¿. No.37 has trellised balconettes to first floor, semicircular panes to overlight and semi-oval plan lead rainwater head with dentil cornice and castellated top to party wall with No.38. No.38 has giant order fluted Corinthian pilaster to left of centre and diagonal glazing bars to overlight. No.39 has similar pilaster to right of centre and quarter pilaster to right hand angle with No.40 (qv) which has stepped forward. Window to centre of first floor has dentil pediment on narrow paired pilasters with consoles below paterae to frieze flanking triple festoon.
INTERIORS: Not all inspected, but the elliptical arch in No. 25¿s hall replaced late C20. No. 36 inspected by bath Council 1975. 12ft dresser with two turned legs in basement. No. 39 has a Victorian marble fireplace with rectangular sideboard recess, early Victorian marble fireplace to rear. Original mouldings on first floor, with early C19 fireplaces and doors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Terrace fronted by square section railings with urn finials, vases above plinths, and gates to basement areas. No 39 has good wrought iron scrolled overthrow with urn finials.
HISTORY: Great Pulteney Street forms the principal element of the late C18 development of the Bathwick estate east of the River Avon. Laid out on an unusually generous scale, 100ft wide, it is one of the most imposing urban set-pieces of its day in Britain. Robert Adam prepared designs in 1782, but Thomas Baldwin was responsible for the eventual design. Leases were granted from 1788 but progress was delayed as a result of the building crash of the mid-1790s. No.37 was listed on 14th July 1955; it housed the Bathwick Estate Co. office in 1954. SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 164).