12 and 13, Old Bond Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

OLD BOND STREET (West side)
Nos 12-17 (consec).

Pair of end of terrace houses, with shops. c1760 with C19 and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Deep double depth property with plain ridge roof, all detailed as typical John Wood domestic terraces, and added C20 bay set back to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys attic and basement, seven windows, all twelve pane sashes in moulded architraves, at first floor with cornice hoods, triangular pediment to bay four, and segmental pediments to bays two and six. First floor, bays one to four have moulded sills on scroll brackets, with cast iron balconette to bay two, but bays five to seven are slightly deeper sashes, to plain sills. Three dormers. No.12 has good late C19 style projecting shopfront with canted display windows and central door (1934, by Rolfe and Peto), all to deep transom lights, with fascia and cornice. No.13 has C20 shopfront (1960, by Rolfe and Crozier-Cole). Over all is modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet, returned to left over plain walling, addition projecting bay. Unit, with end and central ridge stacks, has higher parapet level than those adjoining to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Green (op. Cit.) illustrates fine plaster ceiling to No.12, with a large ceiling rose surrounded with a fan or velarium, with garlands attached (PL XCVII) and refers to contemporary fireplaces.
HISTORY: This part of the terrace faces a paved pedestrian way. Bladud's Bank moved to No.12 from Bladud's Buildings in 1794; it later became Somersetshire (Stuckey's) Bank, 1841-1859.
SOURCES: M. Green, The Eighteenth Century Architecture of Bath (1904), 157; PL XCVII.