4, 5 and 6, Old King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

OLD KING STREET
(South side)

Nos.4, 5 AND 6

Three terrace houses. C.1729 with C20 additions. Part of development by John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to left and (truncated) to right-of-centre.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Five storeys with basement, each house has two window range. Formerly with continuous coped parapet, cornice and ground floor platband, six/six pane sash windows, six panel doors under shallow hoods on shaped consoles. No.4 to left painted, with white-painted reveals and sills, two/two pane sash windows to second floor, lowered sills to first floor, plate glass windows to rest, six panel door glazed to top to right. No.5 painted with moulded architraves to two/two pane sash windows to second floor, chamfered reveals to horned six/six pane sashes to rest, moulded architrave to six panel door glazed to top to left. No.6 unpainted and jointing of ashlar visible, parapet taller, splayed reveals, lowered sills to six/nine pane sashes with balconettes to first floor, six/six pane sashes to rest all without horns, C20 door to right. Open joints show plain window surrounds, implying that formerly all windows of terrace had moulded architraves to windows.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.