35, 35A and 35B, Oldfield Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
OLDFIELD ROAD

Detached villa, in two occupations. c1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Compact central range with rear wing, with gabled wing attached left, double gabled wing, right.
EXTERIOR: Picturesque asymmetrical Italianate villa of two storeys, with sash windows. Those to First floor are two twelve pane, in central gable, tripartite window, with arched centre sash flanked by narrow side-hung casements. Setback wing to right has twelve pane sash window. Ground floor has twelve pane window and door, large octagonal bay with two arched sash windows with cast iron balconettes, and four panel door with fanlight, these to plat surrounds, keystones and impost band, under blocking course and pierced balustrade. To right, a single storey unit slightly brought forward, with three narrow lights to plat surround and impost band, under frieze and cornice. Set-back, right, bay with twelve pane sash above square porch with entablature, and pair of doors to arch with spandrels, flanked by small arched lights. Five ashlar stacks, with broad moulded cappings and blocking. Right return, double gabled, has pair of small arched lights, in squared coursed stonework. Rear has wing with canted bay to left, with four pane sashes, and twelve pane elsewhere, tent verandah to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. One of a series of varied villas with similar detail in this road, externally little altered.