Nos. 3 and 4 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.3 AND 4 with railings (Formerly Listed as:
GREAT STANHOPE STREET (North side) Nos 1-4
(consec). Nos 8-15 (consec))

Two terrace houses. Late C18 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs. End party divisions are coped, and central stack, lower section in rubble, and stack to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, one window, each has dormer with paired twelve-pane sashes, and all other sashes are paired, with flush stone mullion, including basement, in splayed surrounds, mostly plain, but twelve-pane to second floor of No.3. To right Doric doorcase with 3/4 columns and closed pediments, with six-panel door to No.3 and five-panel to No.4. Platband above ground floor, but not with wooden plate as in Nos 1 and 2 (qv), moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet, all set slightly higher than adjacent No.2.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Simple spearhead railings on rounded ashlar curb enclose basement areas and return to doorways.