3, 4 and 5 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-5 (Consec))

Three terrace houses. c1764-1770 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Large houses, with double mansard roofs, and typical entrance and staircase to one side.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each two windows, all twelve-pane sashes in plain reveals, but deep fifteen-pane sashes with balconettes at first floor to No.4, each also has dormer with paired twelve-pane sashes, and single twelve-pane sashes to basement. No.3 has six-panel door on three wide steps with landing and doorcase with attached fluted `Doric' columns to pediment with fluted frieze having three paterae. No.4 has projecting pedimented porch with solid cheeks on six-panel door in panelled pilasters with panelled architrave. No.5 has projecting porch with solid cheeks and flat cornice, with six-panel door to slight cambered head, in panelled pilasters. Platband above ground floor, and moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. High mansard roof coped at each end, and two deep ashlar stacks each side of ridge. To rear each house treated differently. No.3 has two dormers with paired twelve-pane sash above eight:twelve:eight-pane tripartite sash at three levels, with small cavetto drip courses at each level. No.4 has deep full height canted bay with single four-pane sash to top floor, and twelve-pane sashes to each facet below, with net balconettes. No.5 has plain paired sash dormer above tripartite plain sashes. Basement develops as full lower ground floor at rear.
INTERIORS: Nos 4 and 5 inspected 1973: beside a ceiling rose decorated with thistles, and a few fireplaces, little remains in situ.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Simple railings on stone curb enclosing small basement areas returned at doorways.