No. 24 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

17-26 (Consec))

Terrace house. c1770, altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubble rear, slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan, with added broad octagonal bay to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, but developed to full four storeys at rear through fall in site. Two windows, replacement sashes, six-pane dormers with segmental heads, above twelve-pane, one with balconette, and very deep large twelve-pane, one with balconette, breaking through platband. At ground floor in channelling and with voussoirs, arched nine-pane with radial bars, and twelve-pane to basement. To right square porch brought to pavement edge, with pair of three-panel doors with incised pilasters to decorative rounded heads, blind openings to segmental heads on returns, Greek key friezes, cornice with blocking course, to slight pediment at front. Plinth, platband, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet, coped party division to right, and large brick stacks, one raised in ashlar, left. Rear has two small two-light small-pane raking dormers, above two-light casement giving to flat top of bay, with railing on parapet and entablature, and large two-light casement with transom above large twelve-pane.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Basement area enclosed by simple spearhead railings, stopped to porch, and on ashlar curb with rounded top. This property was built as one of a pair with No.25 (qv), in a terrace with minor variations reflecting the speculative nature of the original enterprise; it is the only one in the terrace (Nos 17-26) which has been altered externally in any substance.