Nos. 15 and 16 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

NEW KING STREET
(South side)
Nos.10-17 (Consec))

Pair of terrace houses. 1764-1770 with c.1840 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs. Generous town houses, with double mansard roofs, and doors paired, to side entry and staircase.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each single bay, all windows sashes. Both have two twelve-pane dormers, above tripartite windows, but ground floor paired to No.16. No.15 has eight:twelve:eight-pane sash at three levels, at first floor with wide balconette, and in splayed surround to ground floor, and two twelve-pane to basement. No.16 has all plain sashes, that to first floor Venetian in form with central round headed sash with intersecting bars, to head only, and with full width balconette, and two twelve-pane to basement. Centred six-panel doors each has architrave and closed pediment on pilasters with consoles. Platband above ground floor, modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet, coped party divisions, stack each end. Each end has lead downpipe, and straight joint in masonry. Rear has various glazing bar sashes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Simple railings on stone curb enclose basement areas.
HISTORY: The external fabric reveals the staggered building history of the row. The full terrace has broad consistency of detail, but with variations in elevations, building was in small sections, marked by straight joints. The ornately Grecian cum Soanian elevation with porch to No.24 has been attributed to Edward Davis, a pupil of Sir John Soane's.
SOURCES: M. Forsyth, 'Edward Davis', Bath History VII (1998), 109.