Heathfield and Attached Gateway and Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

attached gateway
and terrace

Includes: ST STEPHEN¿S ROAD, Heathfield and attached gateway and terrace
Detached Italianate house. c1845.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow pitched wide-eaved hipped slate roof with pedimented and bracketed cornices to stacks.
PLAN: Square plan with projections.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement. Symmetrical three-window south entrance front facing St Stephen's Road. Raised surrounds to six/six-pane sash windows, those to first floor are eared, first floor sill band with bracketed sills, those to outer ranges with sliding louvered shutters, cornices on consoles to ground floor windows. Projecting porch has blocking course, heavy cornice and large fluted consoles flanking semicircular arch with keystone to raised surround over glazed two-vertical-panel door and plain fanlight. South west right return has full height canted bay. Left return facing Mount Road has shallow gabled projection with pierced flattened heart-shaped feature to apex, paired semicircular arched two/two-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars, panelled aprons and keystones under cornice on consoles, similar cornice to ground floor over French windows, stepped platband between. Set back range to right has elaborate feature below external moulded stack: semicircular arched recess with keystone up to platband flanked by pilasters to ground floor, similar smaller arched recess to first floor flanked by scrolled supports below eaves, stack pierces eaves. Set back range to left has plate glass sash window to each floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Steps up to porch and terraces flanking have stone balustrades with pierced semicircular headed panels. To corner good Roman Doric gateway with blocking course, cornice, guilloche frieze with paterae supported by fluted columns `in-antis' and pedestrian gate with long/short railings and similar railings between columns and antae.