Former coach houses behind Nos. 33 and 34 Green Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Parish: Bath St Michael Without

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

GREEN PARK MEWS

II
Pair of coach houses serving Georgian terrace of houses. Circa early C19; altered late C19 and C20. Bath limestone ashlar with Welsh slate hipped roofs, each of twin span.

PLAN: rectangular on plan, pair of coach houses at the rear of and serving Green Park [terrace of houses] qv. Georgian Classical and Gothick styles.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Front facing Green Park Mews: each has a large central timber coach door [No.33's probably widened] and two openings above. No.33 has two planked taking-in doors above a narrow cill band; No.34 has two small cross framed casements.
Rear elevation facing rear gardens of Green Park terrace of houses: Three:three bays with entablature over both with moulded stone cornice and parapet; joint in masonry between the two; No.33 on left has blind square windows with stone cills and plain central doorway with later plank door and rectangular overlight; No.34 on right has blind windows with Gothick ogee arches and stone cills.

INTERIOR: loft floor replaced in No.33 and removed from No.34. Roof structures rebuilt circa late C19.

NOTE: these former coach houses lie behind the northern end of Green Park [qv]. They are included as good surviving examples of coach houses in a row of otherwise altered ones.