1-5, Nelson Place East

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)
Nelson Place East
Nos 1-6 (consec))

Five terrace houses, now shops. Early C19 with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof to No.5 double Roman tile mansard roof with moulded stacks to gable ends (truncated to the right), others are shallow and unseen.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each shop has single window front. Coped parapets and cornices, formerly with eight/eight-pane sash windows to second floor and six/six-pane sashes to first floor with wrought iron railings to stone slab balconies. No.1 to right formerly butcher's shop, early C19 shopfront with later alterations by Batchelor. Horned eight/eight-pane sash to second floor and six/six-pane sash and balcony to first floor over flat lead roofed canopy on wrought iron scrolled brackets to front and right return. Doors with overlights to left and right have reeded jambs and lintels with foliate motifs to upper corner blocks. To centre white marble plinth has slate base and brass sill to three-light, three-pane shop window with brass handles to bases which may have opened. C20 door to right has timber trellis above. Right return has three-light shop window projecting above sill with trellised timber curved corners. To centre blind window to second floor, six/six-pane sash window to first floor, ground floor platband, circular window to right, hood on moulded consoles over five-panel door. Single storey rear wing connected to rear stable block with hipped double Roman tile roof and C20 garage doors. No.2 has horned eight/eight-pane sash window to second floor, vertical glazing bars to three/three-pane sash without horns to first floor, no balcony, cornice spanning ground floor, ornate late C19 consoles to fascia, continuous leaded overlight, set back late C19 glazed door right-of-centre with moulded sills to plate glass shop windows that curve in to flank it. Window dates from 1908, by J. Foster, rest of shopfront early/mid C19. To right 6-panel door glazed to top, overlight and flanking pilasters with recessed panels. Coloured mosaic paving in lobby with lettering `RICHARDS' (Wm. Reginald Richards, Watchmaker & Jeweller occupied it in 1908). No.3 has original eight/eight-pane sash window to second floor, vertical glazing bars to three/three-pane sash to first floor, balcony, six-panel door glazed to top to right, returned cornice and fascia to projecting mid C19 shopfront with late C19 glazed double doors with semi-elliptical top to tall fanlight and similar tops to two plate glass shop windows. No.4 painted ashlar with original windows and balcony, narrow incised pilasters flank six-panel door to right and mid C19 shop and door with shaped consoles to fascia. No.5 has mansard roof, plate glass sash window to second floor, vertical glazing bars to three/three-pane sash to first floor, balcony, six-panel door and overlight and balcony to right, moulded consoles to fascia and narrow pilasters flanking mid C19 shop and door to right.
INTERIORS: Nos 2,3 & 4 inspected, but little remains of the original features.
SOURCES: Pound C: Genius of Bath - The City and its Landscape: Bath: 1986-; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.