Nos. 23 and 24 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.20-34 (Consec))

Two terrace houses. 1764-1770 with C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some coursed rubble to rear, double Roman tile roofs.
PLAN: Generous town houses with double mansard roofs, entry and staircase to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each single bay, each has two twelve-pane dormers, and below are all plain sash, tripartite at second and first floors, and paired to ground floor, but two twelve-pane to basements. Ground and first floors surrounds are splayed, and to left in each six-panel door with architrave under pediment on pilasters with consoles. Lower floors to No.23 are painted, platband above ground floor, and modillion cornice, stopped to ends, with blocking course and parapet. Party divisions are coped, with deep ashlar stacks to right. Central lead downpipe. To rear each in two-bays, with two dormers. No.23 has mainly plain sashes with bars.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across front, enclosing basement areas, simple railings on stone curb, returned to doorways.
HISTORY: The external fabric reveals the staggered building history of the row. The full terrace has a broad consistency of detail, but with variations in elevation; building was in small sections, marked by straight joints.