Nos. 29 and 30 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)
Nos.20-34 (Consec))

Two terrace houses. 1764-1770 with C19 alterations and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Generous town houses with double mansard roofs, entrance and staircase to left. Houses built as pair, but fenestration to No.29 has been altered, with some signs of blocked openings to front, and house also has to rear full attic to parapet.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each one window, all sashes.
No.29 has plain dormer above twelve-pane, with deep fifteen-pane at first floor, and twelve-pane in splay surround to ground floor and basement, six-panel door in architrave and with cornice. No.30 has plain dormer above plain tripartite sash at second floor round headed central light, and above similar window with raised plat surround and moulded cornice with archivolt, ground floor and basement have paired plain to splay surrounds. Door and surround as to No.29. Platband, modillion cornice stopped to ends, blocking course and parapet, slightly lower than that to each side, and straight joint in masonry each end, central lead downpipe, stacks to right, verges, unusually, not coped. Rear has all plain sashes. No.29 has two at each level including attic. No.30 has broad C20 dormer above two bays, staggered.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Basement areas are enclosed by simple railings on stone curb, returned at doorways.
HISTORY: The external fabric reveals the staggered building history of the row. Full terrace has broad consistency of detail, with variations in elevation, building in small sections, marked by straight joints. The full terrace has broad consistency of detail, with variations to elevations, building in small sections marked, by straight joints. (Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-).