4, 5 and 6, Green Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GREEN STREET
(North side)
Nos.4, 5 AND 6

Three terrace houses, now shops. C1769 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs. Properties have narrow, high-pitched double mansard roofs, and have been brought forward from the original building-line demonstrated by No.3 (qv) adjoining, there may well be earlier fabric within.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each house has two windows, all plain sashes in plain reveals. Each has broad two-light dormer in high mansard roof, above sashes grouped in twos, deeper to first floor. No.4 has at first floor late C19 display front in six narrow panes, in pilasters with consoles and fascia with cornice, above plate glass display front with deep central doorway. No.5 has late C20 shopfront (see Shopfront Record). No.6 similar with fascia and cornice and continuous cornice with blocking course and parapet.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The street was laid out in 1715, on the site of a bowling green, and the original houses would have no doubt resembled the extant No.3. This block was rebuilt as houses on the site of a brewhouse belonging to the Dallimore family, proprietors of the Saracen¿s Head in Broad St.
SOURCES: (Buildings of England;(Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992 ).