15-24, New Bond Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

NEW BOND STREET (North side),

(Formerly listed as Nos.15-23 (Consec).

Previously Listed as: NEW BOND STREET (North side) Nos.15-25 (Consec))

GV II

Nine terrace houses with shops, now with offices and accommodation over. 1805-1820 with C20 additions. By John Palmer, City Architect (design made 1801, approved 1803).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar fronts, some of which are painted, Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth plan, Nos 22 and 23 single depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attics. Nos 15 and 16 are two windows wide, Nos 17-21 are three windows wide, and Nos 22 and 23 are five windows wide. No.15 part of same building line as Nos 1-3 New Bond Street Buildings (qv), but appears to have been built separately. The whole is stepped down to east, two(No.15):five(Nos 16 and 17):six(Nos 18 and 19):six(Nos 20 and 21):five(No.22):five(No.23), and strip pilaster between each section. Ground floor all shopfronts. Nos 15-18 have late C20 `character' type, No. 17 by Alfred J. Taylor 1934. No.19 has good marble and bronze one of 1922 by AJ Taylor, with marble Deco style floor and risers to entrance lobby. No.20 has late C20 modern style one with C18 six panel door to right, No.21 has good c1850 one with three:one:three lights divided by narrow timber mullions, doorway to left, No.22 has late C20 `character' one, and No.23 has late C19 double fronted one which has been divided in two, central doorway with C18 fanlight. Above all windows are sashes in plain reveals, all six/six except for Nos 17 and 20, which have late C19 plate glass plain sashes, and second floor centre of No.22, blind. Cornice, stepped down as above, parapet, mansard roof, two flat topped dormers to each house except Nos 22 and 23 which have three, some are six/six, some are plain, chimney stacks either left or right hand for Nos 15-21, end stacks for Nos 22 and 23, all have pots except No.19.
INTERIORS: Not inspected except shops, which retain no features of interest. No.18 was office of AJ Taylor, Bath City Architect, in 1906. No. 21 (inspected 1986) has an old kitchen range and oven in basement; Georgian dentil cornicing and deep archway to rear room. No. 23 (inspected 1989) has original timber basement stairs with mahogany handrail and ebony inserts.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992; Mary Elridge: `The Plate-glass Shopfront': Architectural press, 1958.