Abbey Cemetery Plim Bellamy Tomb

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

RALPH ALLEN DRIVE
656-1/0/0 Abbey Cemetery
Plim Bellamy Tomb

Tomb of Benjamin Plim Bellamy (d.1847)
Aedicular monument. 1847. Pennant stone. Signed Reeves, mason of Bath. Four columns support a pitched canopy, within which is an inscription block. This reads in part `Distinguished for tenderness of heart variety of talents extensive attainments and perfect probity as a companion he was generally welcome while his firmness of character rendered him inestimable as a friend¿.
HISTORY: Bellamy was sometime proprietor of the Upper (or Assembly) Rooms. He lived at Beacon Hill, Walcot. Situated in section IV.A.30.31.

Listing NGR: