16 and 17, Green Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GREEN STREET
(South side)

Nos.16 AND 17 (Formerly Listed as: GREEN
STREET (South side) Nos.16-18 (Consec))

GV II

Pair of terrace houses, now shops with accommodation over. Mid C18, heightened in the early C19 with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, pantile roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan with rear top lit extension.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each house has paired first floor windows, late C19 two/two sashes with dropped sills, band to heads, and paired sashes to second floor of No.16. 1/2 in original openings, while No.17 has single 1/2 recessed sash on this floor. Shopfront to No.16 late C20. Late C19 shopfront to No.17, divided by panelled pilasters with double console heads. Plain roof, tall rubble stack to left shows that No.15 was heightened before No.16. No. 17 has mosaic paving in the lobby with the lettering ¿MARIGOLD¿.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Green Street was laid out in 1716, and the lower floors of these houses may date from after that, or they and No.18 (qv) may be the three 'newly built' houses leased to W. Dallamore as recorded in the Council Minutes of 3rd April 1769. SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).