19, Green Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

GREEN STREET
(South side)

Terrace house, now shop. Mid C18 with mid C19 alterations. Possibly refacing earlier property.
MATERIALS: Painted ashlar, rubble gable to left, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: three storeys and attic, three windows, two flat roofed twelve-pane dormers in high mansard roof, above twelve-pane sash, at first floor with architrave and cornice. c1850 pilaster shopfront with pair of doors to transom light, left, and central doors with transom light, large plate glass panes each side, all to entablature with pendant bracket cornice. Moulded parapet, cropped stack, left, and very deep stack, right, over rubble base.
INTERIOR: Inspected by Bath Council 1986, there are brick arched vaults under the house, with flagged-stone floor. Fine cornicing on the first floor. Ground floor extensively replaced in 1987.
SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-)