Non-Conformist chapel in St Michael's Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: St Michael's Cemetery, Lower Weston, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

Non-conformist cemetery chapel, circa 1862. By George Phillips Manners.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with a Welsh slate roof.

EXTERIOR: An octagonal, Chapter House-like, chapel orientated north-south, with entrance on south side. Bays are separated by buttresses with off-set and gabled cap. Each bay has a single window with reticulated head and hood-mould above. The south face has doorway with single order of colonnettes, original plank doors with surface ironwork. The window above is shorter but otherwise the same. There is a circular north window. The roof no longer has its finial.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

History

St Michael's Cemetery was laid out circa 1862, with areas for Anglican and Non-conformist burials, each of which was provided with a cemetery chapel.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural interest: a well-preserved and well-executed example of a mid-C19 cemetery chapel by a recognised architect;
* Group value: with the nearby Anglican chapel, (listed at Grade II), this building forms a picturesque group of structures within the cemetery, whose entrance gateway is also listed at Grade II.