Nos. 45 and 47 Prior Park Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

Pair of semi-detached villas, c1830-1840.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with a slate roof.

PLAN: A compact symmetrical block with low pitched hipped roof, and with entrances in set back porches.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each one with a window and a central blind light. All windows are plain sashes with square cills on square brackets, at first-floor level they have a valance, and at ground-floor level they are paired, with a central mullion colonnette. The central bay is slightly set back, and the blind light has a cill and brackets. There is a plain eaves band, deep eaves on rafter brackets, and a central ashlar stack. Returns have various blind lights. Set well back to each side is an ashlar porch with cornice, blocking course and parapet over the vertically panelled door with deep transom light, and with floating cornice on console brackets.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.

History

First and most modest in series of similar but slightly varied villas in this part of road, not shown on Prior Park estate map of 1828, but are mentioned in the Bath Guide of 1853.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural interest: a good example of a pair of mid-C19 semi-detached villas displaying good quality architectural detailing;
* Group value: they form an interesting group with similar semi-detached villas along Prior Park Road.