No. 13 Northgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Church of England Parish: Bath St Michael Without

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

Description

A late-C18 shop with accommodation over, possibly incorporating some earlier fabric, refronted and given a shopfront in the mid-C19. Altered c.1999.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, roof not visible.

PLAN: double depth plan, narrow frontage.

EXTERIOR: four storeys and basement, and two bays wide. The shop-front on the ground floor has a stall riser, a canted entrance to the left. The main window has three lights with segmental heads, and narrow timber mullions, pilasters at either end with consoles, fascia and a cast iron balconette above. The doorway is recessed, with an entrance to upper floors on left. The windows to upper floors have chamfered arrises, plain sashes, and a cill band to the second floor. At roof level is a cornice, a parapet, and a stone stack with pots. The return wall to the right shows evidence of alterations and extensions of several periods, and has two six/six sashes. The rear elevation was not inspected.

INTERIOR: shop interior altered, otherwise not inspected.

History

The building was probably constructed as part of John Palmer's improvements to Northgate Street (qv 14 Northgate Street), and later embellished with a Victorian facade and shop-front. There has been a seed shop here since 1804. In c1860 it was the shop of Ward, Seedsman (Bath Directory).

* Architectural interest: an imposing late-C18 building with a good quality mid-C19 shopfront;
* Group value: with the other listed buildings in Northgate Street.