Long Ditton Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Ditton, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Long Ditton

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Long Ditton

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial, approximately 5m tall, is constructed entirely of stone. It consists of an ornate wheel-head cross decorated with floral carvings, with a rose at the cross axis. The cross is set on an octagonal shaft that is raised on an octagonal plinth which features a moulded base.

The inscription carved on the main face of the plinth reads THE/ MEN OF LONG DITTON/ WHOM THIS CROSS/ COMMEMORATES LEFT AT/ THE CALL OF KING AND/ COUNTRY ALL THAT/ WAS DEAR TO THEM/ ENDURED HARDNESS/ FACED DANGER AND/ FINALLY PASSED OUT/ OF THE SIGHT OF MEN/ BY THE PATH OF DUTY/ AND SELF-SACRIFICE/ GIVING UP THEIR OWN/ LIVES THAT OTHERS/ MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM.

The other sides of the plinth bear dates and lists of names. The plinth stands on an octagonal three-stepped base. An incised dedication on the upper step of the base reads LET THOSE WHO LIVE AFTER SEE TO IT/ THAT THEIR NAMES NOT BE FORGOTTEN, and on the middle step THE MEN AND WOMEN OF LONG DITTON WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR OF 1939-1945.

The memorial stands in a paved area within a small memorial garden. The garden is defined by a low brick wall and a chain carried on wooden posts.

History

Long Ditton Memorial Cross is dedicated to the 74 men from the village who lost their lives during the First World War. A further dedication was added to the steps of the memorial, commemorating those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Long Ditton Memorial Cross, which stands at the junction of Ditton Hill and Church Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of C20.