Bishop's Lydeard War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishops Lydeard, Somerset

Location: Bishops Lydeard, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Bishops Lydeard

Bishops Lydeard

Summary

A First World War memorial dating from c.1920, altered by the addition of the names of the Fallen of the Second World War.

Description

A First World War memorial dedicated in 1921, altered by the addition of the names of the fallen of the Second World War.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed of Ham Stone.

DESCRIPTION: the monument is approximately 3.1m high. It takes the form of a Latin cross, based on the Cross of Sacrifice designed in 1918 by Sir Reginald Blomfield, and sits atop an octagonal plinth, itself sitting on a three-stepped platform. The plinth contains plaques of Portland stone dedicated to the fallen of the First World War. The central inscription reads, 'IN GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF THOSE/ OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES FOR THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY/ 1914 - 1918'.

Additional plaques in bronze have been affixed to the upper step of the base in memory of the fallen of the Second World War.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial sits in a small, paved and gravelled enclosure, bounded by walls of Ham stone.

History

The War Memorial in Bishop's Lydiard was erected as part of the great wave of commemoration that took place following the First World War. It is positioned adjacent to the main road through the village, in a small enclosure next to the Church of England school. The monument was paid for by public subscription, and contains plaques listing the names of the fallen. Following the Second World War, the names of the fallen of that conflict were also added to the monument. It has been little altered since.

Bishop’s Lydeard War Memorial is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed stone cross.