Rudston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudston, East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Rudston All Saints

Church of England Diocese: York

Rudston

First World War memorial, erected 1919.

Description

The war memorial is set on a prominent position on the village edge on the main Bridlington-Malton road (the B1253), facing the churchyard of the church of All Saints (Grade I) within which stands the scheduled Rudston monolith. It comprises a simple white-painted stone cross c6m high with a splayed plinth set on a four-stage square base. A brass plate set in to the plinth carries an inscription in raised lettering reading IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ THESE MEN BORN IN RUDSTON/ (names, with regiments, including a munitions worker)/ AND THOSE WHO DWELT THERE (names)/ GAVE THEIR NAMES FOR THE RIGHT.

The memorial, by Messrs J Bastiman and Sons, was unveiled on 14 December 1919 by Lord Nunburnholme.

Reasons for Listing

Rudston War Memorial, which stands alongside the Bridlington-Malton road (the B1253), is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed church of All Saints and the scheduled Rudston monolith.