Bournville Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Bournville, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Bournville

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Selly Oak

First World War memorial, 1923.

Description

The memorial is located in the middle of the green in the junction of Sycamore Road, Laburnum Road and Willow Road, standing on a small lawn enclosed by a low octagonal hedge and path. Openings in the north and south of the hedge permit access to the memorial, where two litter bins have been placed (the litter bins are not of special interest).

The tall memorial in Weldon stone comprises a lantern cross. A small stone sphere surmounts the four-sided lantern. Each face of the lantern is ornamented with an intricate blind Gothic arch. The lantern rises from a narrow, tapering, octagonal shaft. That stands on an octagonal plinth and a two-stepped, octagonal, base.

The principal dedicatory inscription, on one face of the plinth, reads REMEMBER/ 1914-1919. This is carved in relief. The commemorated names are incised into three of the plinth’s other faces.

History

The Bournville Cross was unveiled by Mrs Cadbury on 25 July 1923, at a ceremony led by local clergy. The memorial commemorates 35 local men who died during the First World War. The lettering had become eroded and in October 2000 it was proposed that the inscriptions be re-cut. More than £14,300 was raised through a fundraising appeal and, following refurbishment, the memorial was re-dedicated on 25 July 2003 by Reverend Peter Babington. The ceremony formed part of the celebrations of the centenary of Bournville Village.

Reasons for Listing

Bournville Memorial Cross, which stands on the green, Sycamore Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the First World War;
* Architectural interest: an elegant lantern cross in the medieval style;
* Group value: with 10 and 12 Sycamore Road (Grade II).