Bishop's Hull War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Hull, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921; new plaques were added in 1993.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is set against a boundary wall and is carved from Doulting stone. It takes the form of a cross with a sword in relief to the front of the shaft. The shaft is chamfered and has broach stops to its lower part. It is set into a square plinth, also with broach stops, which rests on a base of two deep steps; the rear quadrants of which are cut off for the wall. The front (east) face of the plinth is inscribed: THIS CROSS WAS/ ERECTED/ IN HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE MEN/ OF BISHOPS HULL/ WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ For God, for King, and Country. The upper step of the base carries three late-C20 bronze plaques. The central one is inscribed: IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF BISHOPS HULL/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ AND/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945./ LET THOSE WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT/ THAT THEIR NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN. The left-hand plaque lists the names of the Fallen from the First World War; the right-hand plaque bears the names of those who died in the Second World War.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Building and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the boundary wall to the rear of the cross is not of special architectural or historic interest and is not included in the listing.

History

The war memorial in Bishop’s Hull was unveiled and dedicated on 6 November 1921, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifices made by the fallen from communities across the country. It stands at the top of Bishop’s Hull Hill, opposite the entrance to the Church of St Peter and St Paul. The memorial was carved by Messrs. Phippard of Taunton, and its design is based on the 'Cross of Sacrifice' devised in 1919 by Sir Reginald Blomfield for war cemeteries abroad, but widely adopted in Britain. The names of the Fallen were originally inscribed on either side of the upper step, but by the end of the C20 they were becoming illegible. Two new bronze plaques were added in 1993, and at the same time a further plaque, commemorating the eleven men who lost their lives in the Second World War, was added. The war memorial was also re-dedicated. It was originally enclosed by a stone and chain fence which is no longer extant.

Bishop’s Hull War Memorial of 1921 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: it is an accomplished and well-proportioned memorial;
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: with the Grade II* listed Church of St Peter and St Paul opposite.