War memorial outside St Oswald's Church, Durham

A Grade II Listed Building in Durham, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Durham St Oswald

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Durham

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands at the north-east entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St Oswald (Grade II*-listed). It comprises a stone Calvary cross, c 6m tall overall. The Calvary is gabled, with a scroll bearing the letters INRI above the figure of the crucified Christ. The cross head rises from a moulded collar. The tapering octagonal cross shaft stands on a pedestal, square on plan with broached corners. That stands on a square, three-stepped, base.

The inscriptions are cast into bronze plaques on the pedestal. The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOUR OF/ ALL THE PARISHIONERS WHO SERVED/ AND IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THE CAUSE OF RIGHTEOUSNESS/ AND PEACE IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918 R.I.P.

The First World War names are recorded on rectangular bronze plaques on the remaining three sides of the pedestal. Two similar, but smaller, plaques added to each side of the pedestal record the Second World War names.

History

The war memorial outside St Oswald’s Church, Durham, was unveiled on 19 March 1921 by Mrs Roberts of Hollingside House. It was dedicated by the Bishop of Durham in commemoration of 79 local servicemen who died during the First World War, including two of Mrs Roberts’ sons. Designed by Diocesan Architect W H Wood, the memorial cost £300 raised by public subscription.

Originally the memorial was enclosed by railings but these have since been removed. Following the Second World War the names of those 11 who died during that conflict were added. Two of the memorial's bronze plaques were stolen in 2009. These were replaced with precisely similar plaques in 2010 as part of a conservation project, supported by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial outside St Oswald’s Church, Durham, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and elegant memorial cross:
* Group value: with the Church of St Oswald (Grade II*-listed).