Hoddlesden and District War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoddlesden, Blackburn with Darwen

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Hoddlesden St Paul's

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Darwen

Summary

First World War memorial designed by Redman Brothers of Darwen, unveiled on 25 June 1921, with further names added after the Second World War and later conflicts.

MATERIALS: sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: Hoddlesden and District war memorial comprises a small cross on a tapering shaft which rises from a square two-stage plinth.

The memorial features some carved details and mouldings including on the cross and at the top of the plinth on each face. Carved features include a laurel wreath encircling an ambulance with a ribbon inscribed with a Latin motto, a cannon, a biplane, a laurel wreath encircling an anchor, and a crossed rifle and sword.

The front face of the shaft is inscribed: TO/ THE GLORY/ OF GOD/ AND IN/ MEMORY/ OF THE/ MEN OF/ HODDLESDEN/ WATERSIDE/ PICKUP BANK/ AND/ BLACKSNAPE/ WHO MADE/ THE/ SUPREME/ SACRIFICE.

Each face of the plinth bears incised inscriptions. The front face is inscribed on a ribbon banner in relief: 1914 THE GREAT WAR 1919. Below this and on the other faces are inscribed the names of those men who fell during the First World War. The inscription on the front face of the lower stage of the plinth reads: MAY THEY REST IN PEACE/ WHO DIED TO GIVE US PEACE/ NOVEMBER 11TH 1918/ 1917/ 1916/ 1915/ AUGUST 4TH 1914.

On the rear face of the lower stage the inscription reads: SONS OF THIS PLACE LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE WORTHY OF OUR DEAD./ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES THAT YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP/ A RICHER HARVEST ERE YOU FALL ASLEEP.

A granite panel attached to the lower stage carries additional names of those who fell in the First World War.

A metal plaque mounted on the left face of the lower stage bears the inscription: IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PLACE WHO DIED FOR FREEDOM/ 1939 – 1945/ MORE BRAVE FOR THIS, THAT THEY HAD MUCH TO LOVE.

On the left face of the upper stage is inscribed the name of the soldier who was killed during the Falklands War, underneath which is FALKLANDS 1982.

The plinth is set upon a five-stepped base.

One such memorial was raised at Hoddlesden as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It included the men of the surrounding villages of Waterside, Pickup Bank, and Blacksnape as well as Hoddlesden.

The memorial was designed by Redman Brothers of Darwen, Lancashire and it was unveiled on 25 June 1921. The memorial commemorates the 45 local servicemen who lost their lives in the First World War with a further eight names being added in 2016.

The names of the fallen from the Second World War and one who fell in the Falklands War were also added.

In 2010 the memorial was repaired with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Hoddlesden and District War Memorial, designed by Redman Brothers of Darwen and unveiled 25 June 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant and striking war memorial cross with carved motifs of the war including a cannon, a biplane, a crossed rifle and sword and carved wreaths encircling an ambulance and an anchor;
* Group value: with 2-8 Queen’s Square (Grade II).