Tilton on the Hill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tilton on the Hill, Leicestershire

Hungerton

First World War memorial, unveiled on 4 July 1920 by Major Dawson.

MATERIALS: Castle Hill Granite

PLAN: rectangular in plan.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial stands in a prominent location adjacent to the path leading to the S porch of the Church of St Peter (listed at Grade I, NHLE1074839). The memorial comprises a single-stepped rectangular base below a tapering rectangular sectioned plinth, with a slightly tapering rectangular sectioned shaft surmounted by an infilled wheel cross. In relief on the face of the cross is a sword of sacrifice.

At the base of the shaft is the leaded inscription TO THE/ GLORY/ OF GOD. On the E face of the plinth the inscription reads IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ THIS DISTRICT WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 and below are the 12 names of those men of the parish who lost their lives.

The memorial stands approximately 10m W of a listed and scheduled churchyard cross (NHLE 1014517 and NHLE 1360999).

The memorial in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter, Tilton on the Hill was unveiled on 4 July 1920 by Major Dawson at a cost of £140. The memorial has recently undergone conservation work due to the monument leaning. This involved correcting the lean, reinstating a protective gravel surround, cleaning, repointing, and repainting the inscription.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter, Tilton on the Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it is a poignant reminder of the impact of tragic world events upon an individual community and, thus, has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context;
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-executed memorial which takes the form of a wheel cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Peter (NHLE1074839) and a scheduled and listed churchyard cross (NHLE 1014517 and NHLE 1360999).