3B Series No.2 by Bernard Schottlander

A Grade II Listed Building in Desford, Leicestershire

Town: Hinckley and Bosworth

Built-Up Area: Desford

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Summary

3B Series No 2, a welded steel sculpture of 1968 by Bernard Schottlander (1924–1999), is sited in the quadrangle of Bosworth Academy, Desford.

Description

3B Series No 2, a welded steel sculpture of 1968 by Bernard Schottlander (1924–19 99), is sited in the quadrangle of Bosworth Academy, Desford.

This geometrical sculpture of welded mild steel is painted black, and measures approximately 3.4m in height, 8.1m in width and 3.3m in depth. It comprises four arched sections, varying in height, projecting at right angles from a central bench. The two tallest arched sections support a ring. The sculpture has no plinth and stands directly on a concrete base, within a grassed quadrangle.

History

The period after 1945 saw a shift from commemorative sculpture and architectural enrichment to the idea of public sculpture as a primarily aesthetic contribution to the public realm. Sculpture was commissioned for new housing, schools, universities and civic set pieces, with the counties of Hertfordshire, London and Leicestershire and the new towns leading the way in public patronage. Thus public sculpture could be an emblem of civic renewal and social progress. By the late C20 however, patronage was more diverse and included corporate commissions and Arts Council-funded community art. The ideology of enhancing the public realm through art continued, but with divergent means and motivation.Visual languages ranged from the abstraction of Victor Pasmore and Phillip King to the figurative approach of Elisabeth Frink and Peter Laszlo Peri, via those such as Lynn Chadwick and Barbara Hepworth who bridged the abstract / representational divide. The post-war decades are characterised by the exploitation of new – often industrial – materials and techniques including new welding and casting techniques, plastics and concrete, while kinetic sculpture and ‘ready mades’ (using found objects) demonstrate an interest in composite forms.

Bernard Schottlander (1924–1999) was born in Mainz, Germany into a Jewish family of art enthusiasts. He fled Nazi Germany in 1939, arriving at Leeds where he worked in a factory as a welder whilst attending evening classes in sculpture at the Leeds College of Art. After war service, Schottlander became a British citizen in 1946. Subsequently he received a grant to study sculpture at the Anglo-French Centre in St John's Wood, London, followed by a course in Industrial Design at the London County Council's Central School of Arts and Crafts. In 1951 he began his own industrial design workshop, notably creating the ‘Mantis’ series of lamps. In 1963 Schottlander resolved to concentrate solely on sculpture and had his first solo show in 1964 at the Architectural Association in London. He also featured in the group show 'Six Artists' at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London and had his second solo exhibition in 1966 at the influential Hamilton Galleries. A series of commissions for public outdoor works followed, combining his expertise as maker, industrial designer and sculptor.

3B Series No 2 was designed by Schottlander in 1968, and was purchased by Leicestershire Education Committee for the Upper School at Desford in 1969 (now known as Bosworth Academy). Schottlander frequently worked alongside architects to design sculptures for specific architectural schemes, and it is likely that the artist worked with the architects of the school Gollins, Melvin, Ward and Partners (GMW) and the county architect on this commission. Located in the quadrangle adjacent the main entrance, the sculpture was originally visible through the pilotis of the north block, until the pilotis were infilled with classrooms in around 1980. An edition of 3B Series No 2 was exhibited outside Loughborough College of Education until around 1985, which was also designed by GMW (built 1965). 3B Series No 2 is characteristic of Schottlander’s abstract, geometric work of the late-1960s, and is similar in form to 3B Series No 1 (1968), located at University of Warwick (listed at Grade II).

Reasons for Listing

3B Series No.2, a welded steel sculpture of 1968 by Bernard Schottlander, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its architectural form and setting within the quadrangle of the Upper School at Desford (now Bosworth Academy), designed by Gollins, Melvin, Ward and Partners (built 1967-1970);
* as a sculpture of high artistic and aesthetic quality, employing scale, colour and geometric shapes to create a striking and playful piece of outdoor sculpture, expressing the new abstract forms, ideas and materials of the post-war period.

Historic interest:

* as an important work by Bernard Schottlander (1924–99), an émigré sculptor of international acclaim;
* as a strong example of the pioneering purchase and commissioning of artworks by Leicestershire Education Committee for exhibition at schools and public realm in the post-war era.