Ormskirk Comrades War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ormskirk, Lancashire

District: West Lancashire

Electoral Ward/Division: Knowsley

Built-Up Area: Ormskirk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Summary

First and Second World War memorial. Erected 1921 with an inscription added to commemorate the fallen of the Second World War after 1945.

MATERIALS: sandstone ashlar and granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is situated on the east side of Coronation Park, adjacent to Park Road, near the centre of Ormskirk. It comprises a tapering ashlar sandstone obelisk, which rests on a square sandstone pedestal and three-tier stepped base. The obelisk is 1.6m high and the base is 2.4m high. On the front of the obelisk is a decorative palm branch and laurel wreath carved in relief. The base is built of sandstone except for the lowest step, which is granite. On the front (west) face of the pedestal is an incised inscription in black lettering: TO OUR COMRADES/ WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945/ THE BLOOD OF HEROES/ IS THE SEED OF FREEDOM. The base beneath it is inscribed: THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY/ THE COMRADES OF THE GREAT WAR/ ORMSKIRK AND DISTRICT BRANCH.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 22 November 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in 1921 to commemorate residents of Ormskirk who died during the conflict. It was unveiled by the Earl of Derby at a ceremony held on 27 May 1921. After the Second World War an additional inscription was added to commemorate those that lost their lives during that conflict.

The memorial was moved from the Comrades of the Great War Club on Southport Road to Coronation Park, Ormskirk, and rededicated on 28 October 2012. The names of fallen servicemen were transcribed from the Roll of Honour in the Comrades Club onto two granite plinths installed on the approach to the memorial from Park Road in 2016. These are accompanied by two granite benches.

Reasons for Listing

Ormskirk Comrades War Memorial, erected in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as a commemorative monument that has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context;
* as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First and Second World Wars.

Architectural interest

* a well-crafted ashlar sandstone obelisk decorated with a palm branch and laurel wreath, resting on a pedestal and three-tiered base.