Wolvercote War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolvercote, Oxfordshire

Built-Up Area: Oxford

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

First World War memorial.

DESCRIPTION: Wolvercote War Memorial is located in the churchyard to the west of the Grade II-listed Church of St Peter, and is in close proximity to the Grade II-listed buildings Church Hall and Old Church House.

It is of granite and takes the form of a Celtic wheel-head cross with tapering shaft; the east face of the cross-head and part of the shaft has a knot work design carved in relief. The shaft rises from a tapering plinth with a square, block foot surmounting a chamfered square base. All lettering is in lead.

The inscription is to the east face of the plinth and reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF WOLVERCOTE/ WHO NOBLY GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The 53 names of the men who died are listed to the remaining three faces of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Wolvercote as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

It was presumably erected not long after the end of the war and was in situ by 29 October 1919, when a photograph of the memorial was published in the Oxford Journal Illustrated. The memorial commemorates 53 local service men, of which at least six names were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Wolvercote War Memorial, which is situated in St Peter’s Churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War.

* A well-executed Celtic wheel-head cross with a finely carved knot work design.

* With the Grade II-listed buildings the Church of St Peter, Church Hall and Old Church House.