Redmarley D'Abitot War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Redmarley D'Abitot, Gloucestershire

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

A First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is located on the village green. It consists of a fleury wheel-headed cross on a tapering square shaft which rises from a small square plinth sat on four square blocks set on an angle at each corner. These blocks sit on a two-stepped circular base. The first step is constructed of Portland stone and the lower step is built of coursed and dressed blocks of Cheltenham stone and topped with shaped slabs. The square plinth is incised: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE. The four blocks are incised with the names of the Fallen. The top step reads 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ CORPORAL W PRIDAY/ FELL IN ACTION DEC 9TH 1939/ THE FIRST BRITISH ARMY/ CASUALTY OF THE WAR.

One such memorial was raised in Redmarley D’Abitot, on land donated by a Mr J Dawe. It was carved by H H Martyn and Co and was unveiled on 10 July 1920. The memorial commemorates 22 local servicemen who died during the First World War and also honours the 22 men who served and returned. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate four men who lost their lives during this conflict. The memorial was re-dedicated on 10 July 2004, and repairs were carried out in 2013.

Redmarley D’Abitot War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a well-executed commemorative structure which displays good detailing and crisp carving.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First and Second World Wars;
* one of the men it commemorates is Corporal Thomas Priday who is understood to have been the first man from the British Army killed in action during the Second World War.