Raveningham War Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Raveningham, Norfolk

District: South Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Portland stone First World War memorial cross, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The Portland stone war memorial cross stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Andrew (Grade II*-listed), within the Grade II* park of Raveningham Hall. It is prominently situated by the path, near to the church porch.

Reflecting the octagonal upper stage of the church’s round tower, the memorial comprises a cross patée, octagonal in section, with a moulded foot. The cross shaft stands on tapering plinth, octagonal on plan. The plinth stands on a three-stepped, octagonal, base.

The principal inscription on the front face of the plinth reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN / HONOURED/ MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The commemorated names are recorded on other faces of the plinth, along with the dedication THIS CROSS/ IS SET UP IN/ GRATEFUL/ REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHO/ PRESERVED OUR/ HOMES IN TIME/ OF DANGER. The later Second World War dedication reads AND OF THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (NAME).

The inscriptions continue, running around faces of the upper step of the base, reading THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE and on the middle step, TO THE ARMS OF/ THY LOVE WE/ COMMIT THEM.

One such memorial was raised at Raveningham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 14 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by Arthur Pells, FSI, architect and Chartered Surveyor (based in nearby Beccles), whose drawing of the memorial is dated July 1920. The design was approved at a meeting of parishioners held on 4 August 1920, and the memorial appears to have been erected in 1921. It was built by HA King (Builder, Contractor and General Mason). Following the Second World War the name of one man who died in that conflict was added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Raveningham War Memorial Cross, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* an elegant Portland stone memorial cross, referencing the C13 octagonal upper stage of the adjacent church tower.

* with the Church of St Andrew (Grade II*-listed) and the Grade II* park of Raveningham Hall.