Kingsthorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

A First World War memorial dating from 1921, designed by Alfred Turner.

A First World War memorial dating from 1921, by Alfred Turner.

MATERIALS: Portland stone with resin statue.

DESCRIPTION: Kingsthorpe War Memorial stands on the main road to Market Harborough.

The memorial takes the form of a four stage, tapering stone pillar which stands atop a two-stepped base, and is surmounted by a resin figure representing St George. St George stands holding his sword so that it appears as a cross with a miniature crucifix of Christ in relief.

The inscriptions on the pillar were originally carved into the stone. These were later covered with bronze sheeting which carries the raised inscriptions. The front reads LEST/ WE FORGET/ THESE MEN/ WERE/ FAITHFUL/ UNTO DEATH. The other faces have the lists of the fallen on them. There is a later metal plaque on the front face below the dedication which commemorates the repair work and reinstatement of the statue.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest ever wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was in response to the huge impact on local communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. This meant that the memorials provided a focus for the grief felt by local communities. One such memorial was raised at Kingsthorpe, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was designed by the sculptor Alfred Turner, who had also designed the nearby Edgar Mobbs Memorial (Grade II*, NHLE 1447457). It was unveiled on 8 May 1921, by the Mayor, Councillor W Harvey Reeves.

Alfred Turner (1874-1940) studied sculpture at the South London Technical Art School under William Silver Frith, and at the Royal Academy. He taught sculpture at the LCC Central School of Arts and Crafts and was a member of the Royal Academy and a fellow of the Royal Society of British Sculptors.

The statue of St George which stood atop the memorial was stolen in 1990, and in 2002 a project was undertaken to replace this. The replacement figure was produced by Olive Wootton.

Reasons for Listing

Kingsthorpe War Memorial, designed by Alfred Turner and dating from 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* the memorial is a dignified monument, with an eloquent design and good detailing.

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War;
* for its association with the sculptor Alfred Turner.