Higher Tale War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Payhembury, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

A First World War Memorial, erected around 1920.

A First World War Memorial, erected around 1920

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: Higher Tale War Memorial stands on the grass verge at the junction of two lanes near Higher Tale Farm. It takes the form of a rough-hewn granite obelisk rising from a tapering plinth, square on plan, on a square base.

The east face of the plinth is smooth in comparison and bears the incised inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ SERGT HENRY PRATT/ CAN MGC/ COY SERGT MAJOR WILLIAM PRATT/ 3RD BATT TORONTO REGT/ OF THIS PLACE/ 1914 – 1918. The north face of the plinth reads THY WILL BE DONE. The south face reads INTERRED IN FRANCE

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England.  This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Higher Tale in the parish of Payhembury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by two brothers, William and Henry Pratt who were born locally but emigrated to Canada during the early C20. They subsequently lost their lives while serving with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in France. They are also commemorated on the Payhembury War Memorial.

Works to clean the memorial and repaint the inscription were carried out in 2017 following a grant from the War Memorials Trust in 2017.

Higher Tale War Memorial, Payhembury is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As a touching reminder of the tragic and personal loss of one family during the First World War; and the connection to those who volunteered to fight from overseas.

Architectural interest:

* for its reflection of the rural character of the area through its craftsmanship and use of local materials.