Farnsfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

A war memorial standing in the graveyard of St Michael and All Angels Church, unveiled in 1922.

MATERIALS: Whitby stone.

PLAN: the memorial is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a square ashlar masonry plinth with a two-stepped base above, the lower step has a moulded cornice. Above the base is a tall slender tapering shaft, atop of which is a Latin cross with fleur de lys and a small bronze sword of sacrifice inset at the centre. There is a commemorative plaque on the upper step of the base which reads: IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR/ GOD KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE WORLD WARS OF/ 1914 - 1918 AND 1939 – 1945/. - JESU MERCY -/ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE. On the lower part of the base is a further larger plaque on which is inscribed the Roll of Honour.

The Farnsfield Memorial was unveiled by Captain Sherbrooke on 24 August 1922 and dedicated by the Ven. W.J. Conybeare, Archdeacon of Nottingham. The unveiling was reported by the Newark Advertiser on 27 August. There were originally 27 names on the memorial and a further 5 names were added following the Second World War. The original memorial plaque has been eroded, although it is still legible. A new plaque was installed in the 1990s which was paid for by the Farnsfield and District branch of the Royal British Legion.

Reasons for Listing

Farnsfield War Memorial, which is situated in the Churchyard of St Michael and All Angers and was unveiled in 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a simple but well-executed Latin cross memorial.

Group Value: