Lock's Farmhouse Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishops Waltham, Hampshire

A late C19 granary.

A late-C19 granary.

MATERIALS: timber-boarded over a timber frame, under a shingle roof.

PLAN: the granary faces east and consists of a single room.

EXTERIOR: the building is clad with vertical tongue and groove boarding under a shallow, hipped roof. It stands on cast iron, mushroom-shaped staddle stones at each corner and the machine-cut floor frame is visible from below. The east elevation has an unattached stone step below a central, timber-planked door with strap hinges and a small, high-set window. The west and south elevations have rectangular, metal casement windows with diamond-shaped leaded lights. The north elevation is blind.

INTERIOR: the internal walls and floor are clad in tongue and groove boarding. The walling has some graffiti to the right of the door which may date from the C19. The roof structure is formed of machine-cut timbers.

History

Lock’s Farmhouse is located around 1km south of the Bishops Waltham Palace, where during the English Civil War, royalist cavaliers were besieged for three days and eventually forced to surrender. In 1645, Oliver Cromwell ordered the slighting of the palace, and it is known that stone from the palace was reused to build or enhance local buildings. Lock’s Farmhouse has squared stone quoins of grey stone, that are similar to examples at the palace. It stands within the confines of the Bishop Waltham Palace park and it is known that the parkland was given over to agriculture in the mid-C17. Around this time the farmhouse became the centre of the agricultural infrastructure responsible for managing the land, a role it held at least the mid-C19.

The house was extended in the later C19 and subsidiary buildings were added within the grounds. The granary is first shown on the 1896 1:2,500 Ordnance Survey map to the north-west of the farmhouse, along with a stable to the north. The granary is thought to have been built during the ownership of James Gibson, who moved his family from Minnigaff, in Kircudbrightshire, to Bishops Waltham in the late 1880’s, where he farmed until his death in 1915.

Reasons for Listing

Lock's Farmhouse Granary, of around the late C19, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* the granary is well constructed and carefully designed, with the added interest of iron staddles.

* it survives well and is little altered.