Railway Bridge, Ayton

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Robert Dodds, 1845, with later additions and alterations. 2 linked single arched railway bridges, set at angles, spanning separate roads. Pointed rubble (squared and snecked in part); sandstone ashlar dressings; rubble abutments; coursed soffits; rubble wing walls.

W BRIDGE: large, segmental-arched opening; raised voussoirs; flanking full-height, slightly projecting pilasters with raised quoins to inner angles. Raised string courses beneath coped parapets with sandstone plaques centred above openings, inscribed 'North British Railway, Ayton Contract, Robert Dodds Contractor, 1845.'

E BRIDGE: smaller, round-arched opening; panelled voussoirs. Raised string courses beneath coped parapets; projecting wing walls (built up in part). Small, round-arched opening spanning stream to SW.

Statement of Interest

A relatively intact pair of railway bridges, built for the North British Railway - noted in the OS Name Book as "...a double line of railway extending from Berwick to Edinburgh..." Still in use 1998.