Bridge, Inverey

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Inverey

Description

Circa 1799. Single arch bridge. Rubble construction. Semicircular arch, low straight parapet with slight curve to SE approach.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a simple single arch bridge of around 1799. It has further local interest as it was constructed by the Mar Estate. This was the second bridge constructed on the Estate, as part of the improvements undertaken in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. It is likely that there was some form of crossing preceding the current bridge; a map by Thomas Winter, dated 1743 shows a crossing over the Ey at Inverey. A report and estimate by James Robertson in 1799 placed the cost of the Bridge at around £50, 'the lime, wood, carriages and filling supos'd to be at the his Lordship's expense' (quoted in Jamieson p.79). The use of traditional materials and its distinctive appearance all contribute to this bridge's importance as a structure. The setting of the bridge is also important; linking the historic settlements of Muckle and Little Inverey, the bridge today also marks the boundary between the Mar and Mar Lodge Estates.